OVERVIEW

We take privacy seriously

The Capilano Students’ Union (CSU) takes your privacy seriously. We collect and use personal information to carry out our programs, services, events, campaigns, and other operations. This page explains the personal information that we collect, why we collect it, how your information is used, and how you can explore any concerns you might have. We do all of this to meet our obligations under the Personal Information Protection Act.

If you want to better understand the CSU’s privacy practices, feel free to review our full privacy policy and privacy procedures. If you have questions or concerns about your privacy, reach out to the CSU’s privacy and information officer at privacy@csu.bc.ca.

What personal information does the CSU collect, and why?

  • We collect the names, student numbers, and email addresses of all students registered at Capilano University. This information is used to establish our membership register (as required under the Societies Act), and to administer general meetings, elections, and referendums (including fee referendums). We also use email addresses to send out periodic membership newsletters.
  • We collect personal information to administer campaigns and advocacy work. For example, we may collect students’ names, postal codes, and email addresses on a petition to encourage government to make a specific policy issue. We always tell you in advance, on the form that collects the information, the ways in which your personal information is going to be used.
  • We collect personal information to operate programs and services that we provide to students. We only use the information that you provide to us to administer the individual program or service for which it was provided.
    • For the clubs program, we collect the name, email address, student number, and telephone number for each club leader. We use this information to validate the student status of club leaders, to keep in contact with the club, and to administer our club policies.
    • For the volunteer program, we collect the name, email address, and telephone number for each volunteer. We use this information to assign volunteers to opportunities, to keep in contact with volunteers, to keep track of volunteer training, and to administer volunteer benefits.
    • For special events, we may collect the name, student number, and email address of an attendee when they purchase a ticket. We use this information to contact attendees with event notifications (e.g., if the event is cancelled), and to administer the check-in process at events.
    • When you sign up to consign textbooks, we collect your name, email address, and telephone number to administer your consignor account. If you are unable to pick up your consignor cheque, we may agree to mail you your consignor cheque, and collect your residential address to do so.
    • When you rent a locker, we collect your name, email address, and telephone number to keep track of your locker rental, and to contact you in the event that there is a problem with your rental.

How is personal information used on the CSU website and email service?

As do most websites, the CSU website collects basic information about visitors to the website. This data could include Internal Protocol (IP) addresses, Internet service providers, browser types, the page that referred you to us, your device’s operating system, and your monitor size. This information is used by our team to learn about browsing patterns on our website, and to better tailor our website.

Some additional privacy considerations when browsing our website include:

  • As do most websites, the CSU uses “cookies” to help pre-populate forms and to help track your use of our website. A cookie is a piece of text sent to your device when you browse a website, and is retrieved whenever you visit that website again. You can disable cookies in the settings of your web browser.
  • Any personal information that you provide to us via email message or web forms is used in accordance with our privacy policy. We accompany all of our online forms with  details about why we are asking you for personal information.
  • We provide links to third-party websites (outside of www.csu.bc.ca) as a convenience and resource to you, and we have no authority over the privacy practices of any of those external websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any external websites that you visit.
  • Please be advised that we use email systems and web-hosting services that have servers hosted in the United States of America and, as such, personal information that you provide to us may be transferred or stored on servers that are subject to the privacy laws of the United States of America.

How can I access or correct my personal information?

You have the right to access personal information that the CSU has collected from you. To access the personal information that the CSU has collected from you, to access details about how your personal information has been used and to whom it has been disclosed, or to request corrections or updates to personal information that we have collected from you, please contact the CSU’s privacy and information officer by telephone at 604.990.7965, via email message at privacy@csu.bc.ca, or via letter:

Attn: CSU Privacy and Information Officer
Capilano Students’ Union
2055 Purcell Way
North Vancouver, BC V7J 3H5

For most access requests, we are able to reply within five business days. For unusual or complicated requests, we may need up to 30 business days. Please be advised that we must request identification to verify that you are authorized to make the request. If we are unable to make requested corrections to your personal information, we will advise you of this. If you are unsatisfied with our response, you may make a complaint.

How can I withdraw my personal information?

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to collect, use, or disclose your personal information. To withdraw your consent for us to collect, use, or disclose your personal information, please contact the CSU’s privacy and information officer by telephone at 604.990.7965, via email message at privacy@csu.bc.ca, or via letter:

Attn: CSU Privacy and Information Officer
Capilano Students’ Union
2055 Purcell Way
North Vancouver, BC V7J 3H5

For most withdrawal requests, we are able to reply within five business days. For unusual or complicated requests, we may need up to 30 business days. Please be advised that we must request identification to verify that you are authorized to make the request. If we are unable to process your withdrawal request, we will advise you of this. If you are unsatisfied with our response, you may make a complaint.

How can I make a privacy complaint?

If you have a complaint about the CSU’s privacy practices, or arising from a privacy request that you have made of us, then please send a written complaint, including as many details as you can recall of the incident(s), and requested remedies, to the CSU’s privacy and information officer via email message to privacy@csu.bc.ca or via letter:

Attn: CSU Privacy and Information Officer
Capilano Students’ Union
2055 Purcell Way
North Vancouver, BC V7J 3H5

We respond to complaints within 30 business days. If you are unsatisfied with our response, you have the right to contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia with your concerns by telephone at 250.387.5629, via email message at info@oipc.bc.ca, or via letter to the following address:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
PO Box 9038 Stn. Prov. Govt.
Victoria, BC V8W 9A4

CONTACT

CHRISTOPHER GIRODATPrivacy Officer